Special Notice & Known issues


https://forum.reallusion.com/Topic381995.aspx
Print Topic | Close Window

By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
Character Creator 3 Pipeline Features - InstaLOD

  • The application directory must be in alphanumeric characters (not for double byte language system) in order to execute InstaLOD.

  • The name of the original mesh (in the Scene Manager) changes when Polygon Reduction is applied.
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/ec1a36b0-8c9b-41b2-ba7d-86bb.jpg

  • Appearance of dark patches on clothing this has been optimized with polygon reduction (caused by mesh penetration).
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/74815a8d-2a99-4f42-8e79-48c6.jpg
    Workaround: Edit Mesh, Conforming Clothing

  • The Weight map must be reapplied after performing Polygon Reduction. Either draw a new weight map or save out and reapply the old one. (Further instructions are included within the application).

  • Accessory composed of multiple elements can not be successfully optimized with Polygon Reduction.
    Example, the cap and glasses are not optimized successfully.
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/9ff74772-4435-4001-951a-492d.jpg

    To solve the problem, click the Modify > Merge Accessory several times.


  • Polygon reduced multi-mesh object is unable to bake textures. InstaLOD can only bake textures for single meshes. Multi-mesh objects must be taken apart first for InstaLOD to bake textures properly.


  • The object's resource maps will be remade into different images when Remesh and Merge Material is performed. However, due to the current technological limitations, the new images will carry alpha information for parts of the map that is unused. This problem will not affect the final look of the character.

    By Miranda (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Character Base
    • You can easily convert CC1 character to CC3 character to continue your projects.


    • Appearance Editor is currently not supported for the CC3 character base in version 3.0.  You can start with CC1 character base, then convert to CC3 character when finish skin adjustment.

    • Dragging a RLHead to a CC3 character will popup a warning message. To work around this problem:
      1. Open CC3 and swap the default CC3 character with a CC1 character.
      2. Drag RLHead file onto the CC1 character. 
      3. Go to Modify panel and choose Attribute > Avatar > Convert CC1 to CC3. Now you have a CT8 RLHead on a CC3 character base.


    By Peter (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    roboter (11/1/2018)
    Hi, 

    I've installed the Realistic Human pack, but it doesn't show up under the Avatar Head Presets, and moving the files to the CC3 Avatar Preset folder has no effect.

    How can I enable the Avatar pack? Thanks.



    Just drag the RLHead onto a CC1 Base Male or Female character. You can then convert that character to a CC3 character on the Modify Panel > Attribute tab.
    By Postfrosch - 4 Years Ago


    And here: dragging and dropping (look this clip)

    Greets from Germany
    Postfrosch
    By Postfrosch - 4 Years Ago

    The Hivewire AvatarPresets have all misplaced teeth?         

    You can adjust the teeth with the slider for teeth

    Greets Postfrosch

    By animagic - 3 Years Ago
    Peter (RL) (6/24/2019)
    edorseey03 (6/23/2019)
    Neither way is working for me referring to the appearance editor changing skin tone and i have version 3.04. Cant open the editor with cc1 or cc3 character 


    You can only use the Appearance Editor with one of the two specific CC1 Base Characters shown below. Make sure you are loading one of these two and the Appearance Editor will become active.

    Reluctant to contradict Peter Tongue, but you should be able use the Appearance Editor with any CC1 character (I just checked with a custom CC1 character).
    By wires - 3 Years Ago
    QUBE8 (3/5/2019)
    Hi can you please advice how to fix this in order to make the InstaLOD to work .
    Some actual steps i have to do in windows 8.1 SP1.
    ***The application directory must be in alphanumeric characters (not for double byte language system) in order to execute InstaLOD.

    Thank you


    What is the issue that you need a solution to?
    Your post contains no information whatsoever regarding a problem that you seem to be having.

    Can you post screen shots of any, and all, error messages that you are getting?

    By zyadmardini - 3 Years Ago
    did you find a solution ???
    By Sql4088 - 3 Years Ago
    *****RESOLVED****** 
    Solution: This issue appears to be caused by using an invalid version of UNITY.  Currently, the supported version is 2018.2.14.  It's hard to find this requirement, it is listed on this page (scroll to the section "Let’s go into Unity now, and make sure that we are using version "


    I was testing an export using InstaLod to Unity.  There are issues with -  LOD 2+.  See screen shots, settings and project attached.  I was using a game optimized version of the mesh.
    CC3 - Trial Version 0 3.04.1422.1
    Unity 2018.3.10f1 - LWRP project
    LWRP Script

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/b206934d-fa2b-4b0f-b3aa-952b.jpg
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/38e9e714-3417-4816-97b2-c5d4.jpg

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/1a9371f2-3d66-4e8c-a84d-69dc.jpg

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/e2a0637b-25a4-40ba-ad58-d872.jpg
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/0ff3efeb-5c53-4c49-b4c3-da9e.jpghttps://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/eb39924b-c202-4d5d-b0fe-f233.jpg

    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Content Related

    • Why can't some Morph Sliders be seen on my Character Creator 3 character?
      Morph Sliders in the Modify panel will display differently according to the version of the character in the Scene. Hence a default character from Character Creator 3 (CC3), will only show sliders that can be used by that CC3 character. If you installed CC1/CC2 Morph Pack to CC3, then certain Slider fields may not appear. Please follow this FAQ to fix it.

    • Abnormalities with some CC1 Base character morph slider: 
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/28134401-a77a-43d2-b332-b5f3.gif

      Workaround: 
      Convert character from CC1 to CC3 to have working morph sliders.https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/3f84c091-ae02-40b1-acf5-1a20.gif

      Currently, these are the morphs known to cause problems.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/cb2bedff-12dd-448e-bacb-b6be.jpg
    • The head penetrates into the helmet of the embedded Light Armor asset which can be fixed with the Conform tool.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/4ad10366-ac9f-4428-9628-402d.jpg

    • CC3 characters do not fully support hair with spring bones.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/5088deec-9f24-4091-a8a6-f7fc.jpg

    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Character Creator 3 Pipeline Features - FBX Export

    • Hair on certain characters glow when exported to Maya.
      It is caused by the Specular map which needs to be inverted.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/090e452b-c317-41dc-9afc-654b.jpg

    • FBX imported from Maya with Group enabled will fail to import into CC. See more details on Online Manual.

    • Re-importing a file exported from CC to Blender changes the diffuse strength to 80.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/535a741a-e675-4f51-b1f1-8c92.jpg
      That issue belongs to Blender. Please see this forum post to solve this problem.

    • Eyelashes lack opacity when a character is exported to Blender.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/5e4afad6-f0db-40ed-99da-201a.jpg

      Solutions:



    • When character import into Maya, you may notice that the areas around the eyes does not match with Character Creator.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/c4c4a883-a426-4ea8-af67-0c02.jpg
      • Choose Maya Preset and Merge Material in InstaLOD on a character.
      • Export and import the same character into Maya and notice that the areas around the eyes does not match Character Creator. 
        Solution:



    By Kelleytoons - 4 Years Ago
    Those heads won't work on a CC3 character and I don't *think* you can even drag them over onto a CC1/2 one in CC3 (I could be wrong -- haven't tried).

    You can use them in iClone, of course, and then convert the CC1/2 character into a CC3 one.  I think that's the only workflow but someone (Peter?) will correct me if I'm wrong.
    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    Peter (RL) (11/1/2018)
    Kelleytoons (11/1/2018)
    Those heads won't work on a CC3 character and I don't *think* you can even drag them over onto a CC1/2 one in CC3 (I could be wrong -- haven't tried).

    You can use them in iClone, of course, and then convert the CC1/2 character into a CC3 one.  I think that's the only workflow but someone (Peter?) will correct me if I'm wrong.


    Hi Mike... All of the Realistic Human 100 heads can be used in CC3 by dragging them onto a CC1 Base Male or Female character.

    How do I load a CC1 Base Character? Doesn't seem to work with the characters from the folder
    /AvatarPresets/Full Body/Convert from CC1/ 
    or
    /Avatar/Base/Convert from CC1/

    UPDATE

    Ah okay it is the model in folder 

    /Avatar/Base/CC1_Base_Substance/

    ..thought first this has something to do with Substance Designer, lol.


    Using CC3 3.02.
    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    This pack is not compatible with CC3?

    UN Task Force - Uniforms https://www.reallusion.com/ContentStore/Character-Creator/Pack/UN_TaskForce-Uniforms/default.html


    By edorseey03 - 3 Years Ago
    Neither way is working for me referring to the appearance editor changing skin tone and i have version 3.04. Cant open the editor with cc1 or cc3 character 
    By info_186540 - 3 Years Ago
    Hi, I am having a issue with InstaLOD. Whenever I want to re-mesh a object/accessory or export a baked FBX and choose InstaLOD I have a error which states that it can't be completed because of Non-alphanumeric characters in the temp folder.
    I have made sure there are no non-alphanumeric characters in the temp folder, I have changed the temp folder location from the default, I have even changed the drive and I am still having this issue. Another post stated to delete everything in the windows temp folder which I also tried, but still no luck.
    At the moment, I am unable to move forward with my project as I can't bake the FBX, or re-mesh it to a workable size.
    Can someone please assist me on how this error can be fixed?
    By QUBE8 - 3 Years Ago
    Hi can you please advice how to fix this in order to make the InstaLOD to work .
    Some actual steps i have to do in windows 8.1 SP1.
    ***The application directory must be in alphanumeric characters (not for double byte language system) in order to execute InstaLOD.

    Thank you
    By wires - 3 Years Ago
    When you select Export in the InstaLOD panel
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/13d12caf-4503-4247-bffa-1340.png

    Where are you saving your files?
    Please post a screen shot similar to this one:
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/66a79f94-424e-40e3-b8b3-656c.png







    By gordryd - 3 Years Ago
    It appears from one of your screenshots that your temp folder is "\Desktop\cct3-mpfiles".  Hyphen is not an alpha-numeric character.  Try changing it to "cct3mpfiles".
    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    This thread will cover the follow topics:

    CC 3.1
    CC 3.0
    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Character Creator 3 Pipeline Features - Transformer 

    • Daz characters have to be in T pose before exporting to Character Creator. The T-Pose DUF files are installed with Character Creator 3.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/7932bfb5-0ea5-4b7c-9da4-5990.jpg

    • FBX files exported from Daz only embeds the diffuse map. For all other textures, one will need to fill out the .ini file. This video guides you how to find the texture profiles for different Daz figures.


    • Large eyes do not completely come to a close when blinking. Use 3DXchange to adjust the eye blink morph target. Please follow these steps:

      • Export the iAvatar file from Character Creator, and load it to 3DXChange
      • Export the "Eye_Blink" morph in OBJ format
      • Import to 3rd party 3D tool to edit eyes, and save it as OBJ
      • Replace the "Eye_Blink" OBJ with the updated one
      • Export the file iAvatar, and load it to CC3
    • Daz character not using the G8 standard eyeball failed to import into Character Creator (popup error message).
      Workaround: Fix G8 eye abnormalities directly inside Daz Studio by utilizing its morph sliders before entering CC.


      Note: we will continue to research proper fixes within CC for a possible future update/release.

    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    Hi, 

    I've installed the Realistic Human pack, but it doesn't show up under the Avatar Head Presets, and moving the files to the CC3 Avatar Preset folder has no effect.

    How can I enable the Avatar pack? Thanks.


    By Peter (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Kelleytoons (11/1/2018)
    Those heads won't work on a CC3 character and I don't *think* you can even drag them over onto a CC1/2 one in CC3 (I could be wrong -- haven't tried).

    You can use them in iClone, of course, and then convert the CC1/2 character into a CC3 one.  I think that's the only workflow but someone (Peter?) will correct me if I'm wrong.


    Hi Mike... All of the Realistic Human 100 heads can be used in CC3 by dragging them onto a CC1 Base Male or Female character.
    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/e766b158-5ffe-4a43-9040-e6f7.jpg

    The Hivewire AvatarPresets have all misplaced teeth?
    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    quote]Postfrosch (11/6/2018)

    You can adjust the teeth with the slider for teeth[/quote]
    Thanks for pointing this out. It is confusing when you load the model and it comes with misplaced stuff.

    By Peter (RL) - 3 Years Ago
    animagic (6/25/2019)
    Peter (RL) (6/24/2019)
    edorseey03 (6/23/2019)
    Neither way is working for me referring to the appearance editor changing skin tone and i have version 3.04. Cant open the editor with cc1 or cc3 character 


    You can only use the Appearance Editor with one of the two specific CC1 Base Characters shown below. Make sure you are loading one of these two and the Appearance Editor will become active.

    Reluctant to contradict Peter Tongue, but you should be able use the Appearance Editor with any CC1 character (I just checked with a custom CC1 character).


    I was referring to the embedded characters that come with CC3. You can, of course, load any custom CC1 character you may have but of the embedded characters included with CC3, you need one of the two I mentioned. The confusion comes because there are other CC1 characters in CC3 but these have already been converted to the CC3 base (see below).

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/b4b87fd5-45fc-4e19-97d5-aadc.png

    By QUBE8 - 3 Years Ago
    Hello Gerry
    When it comes to use the InstaLOD
     this error comes out and i try remove/add underscores/change folder.  
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/83db9a9c-45c4-4576-986a-730d.png
    By Miranda (RL) - 3 Years Ago
    Here is the known issue list in version 3.1.
    • [Convert CC1 to CC3] All CC1 base characters come with a default displacement texture when converted to CC3.  This map can be deleted without any adverse effects.
    • [Transformer] iClone G6 character eyeballs offsets slightly when rotated in the Edit Facial panel.
    • [Cloth Hide Mesh] Show/Hide group areas intersect while adjusting the cloth hide body mesh settings on the character.
    • [Cloth Hide Mesh] Character animation experiences deformations when exported with clothing that carry Cloth Hide Body Mesh data, have the materials merged, and with Delete Hidden Faces disabled. 
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/08a3f391-7199-44f0-a936-1316.png

    • [Export] 3ds Max's support for LOD Group is limited with only one layer of the mesh able to be displayed and not editable.  Since the problem is not severe, we recommend using Maya instead for the time being and this issue will be re-visited for a future version update.
    • [Export] InstaLOD Merge Material function is incompatible and not permitted with FBX export option Mouth Open as Morph enabled.
    • [Game Pipeline] Unity Auto Setup does not refresh materials upon completion.  One must click on the individual material balls in order to refresh the visuals.
    • [Game Pipeline] Unreal currently does not support 16-bit files, so it is best to convert to 8-bit before proceeding to use Unreal.

    By Peter (RL) - 3 Years Ago
    QUBE8 (3/5/2019)
    Ok Gerry here is my settings.
    I try also change postfixes prefixes, presets nothing helps there is something with that alphanumeric folder guy that i don't understand.
    Thank you. 
    1
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/27227c12-b432-4546-9832-70f8.jpg

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/8fb48a3f-42c7-451c-847a-3928.jpg




    I'm not sure why you have the Desktop set for your temp folder. I would change that.

    Then make sure the folder names are just one word all made up of letters or numbers. Nothing else. 
    By TARASQUE313 - 2 Years Ago
    Are they ever gonna get the Apperance editor to work for cc3 or we just gonna have to keep converting cc1 characters over to cc3?
    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Character Creator 3 - General Features

    • Send to Character Creator
      1. The iClone 7.3 Send to Character Creator will now send the character to CC3 instead of CC2.
      2. However, Character Creator 2 is still be able to send characters to iClone 7.3.
      3. iClone 7.3 and Character Creator 3 are compatible with all characters from earlier versions, however, Character Creator 2 or earlier version does not support any assets from iClone 7.3 or Character Creator 3.

    • There might some slight positional offset in accessories when converting from the CC1 Base (old base) to the CC3 Base (new base).
      eg. Belts have tendency to be displaced when the characters wearing them are updated to CC3 Base
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/6b246e0c-82b3-48b7-bfdc-5288.jpg
      Transform and Rotate can be used to place the belts back into position.

    • Program crashes when selecting the morph slider for merged accessories.
      https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/88b9874c-1a93-44f6-9711-5131.gif
      To avoid this issue, do not click the accessory slider after the accessories are merged.

    • Appearance Editor
      • Appearance Editor is currently not supported for the CC3 Base. >> Check the workaround
      • There is no support for iProps with the Appearance Editor.
    • Subdivision
      Open Subdiv is conceived for the sole application on quad faced geometries. Application on triangulated geometries can have undesirable consequences such as low frame rates. See the sample
    By Joanne (RL) - 4 Years Ago
    Character Creator 3 Pipeline Features - GoZ

    ZBrush Core doesn't support GoZ function.

    For more information, see here.

    By TheOldBuffer - 4 Years Ago
    I was able to drag n drop a RL head onto a CC1 avatar in CC3, then converted to CC3. In CC1/2 the heads were accessible from the import tab. Not sure if it works now though.
    By unit23 - 4 Years Ago
    How can you export the added facial expressions? When adding those in CC3, exporting the model to Unreal Engine, the resulting imported model has still the default - standard editor expression.
    • When switching / loading a new avatar, the newly selected avatar keeps the default female cloths. 
    • The Playset-Assassins Shirts & Coats are only recognized as trousers, rendering those incompatible with other clothing lines.
    • Getting notification = "Reducing polygon count below the recommended low end can have undesirable results!", when using Recommended settings.
    • Exported CC1 characters have a different bone setup, which may cause undesirable effects / requires additional work, results in considerable additional content addition, due to how many game developers use characters, ie. using a base character, based on a single skeleton.
    • Deleting a Cloth item through the Morph panel, collapses the root (Clothing selection), which is not convenient, have to open it again to eventually delete another item.
    By Postfrosch - 4 Years Ago
    This pack is not compatible with CC3?


    Since it is compatible with CC 2.1,
    it should actually be compatible with CC 3

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/933a0887-7962-446b-a36e-aaa2.jpg

    Greets Postfrosch
    By Peter (RL) - 3 Years Ago
    edorseey03 (6/23/2019)
    Neither way is working for me referring to the appearance editor changing skin tone and i have version 3.04. Cant open the editor with cc1 or cc3 character 


    You can only use the Appearance Editor with one of the two specific CC1 Base Characters shown below. Make sure you are loading one of these two and the Appearance Editor will become active.

    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/f983c1fe-23d3-459c-a94c-c673.png
    By Peter (RL) - 3 Years Ago
    info_186540 (12/1/2019)
    Hi, I am having a issue with InstaLOD. Whenever I want to re-mesh a object/accessory or export a baked FBX and choose InstaLOD I have a error which states that it can't be completed because of Non-alphanumeric characters in the temp folder.
    I have made sure there are no non-alphanumeric characters in the temp folder, I have changed the temp folder location from the default, I have even changed the drive and I am still having this issue. Another post stated to delete everything in the windows temp folder which I also tried, but still no luck.
    At the moment, I am unable to move forward with my project as I can't bake the FBX, or re-mesh it to a workable size.
    Can someone please assist me on how this error can be fixed?


    Please can you contact Technical Support if you are still having this problem. To help them, please supply as much information about the steps you take leading up to the problem occurring and also try to include full screenshots of the error messages. This will help them determine if there is an issue with Character Creator or if it is a local system issue.
    By zyadmardini - 3 Years Ago
    have you found a solution to this ? having the same problem
    By QUBE8 - 3 Years Ago
    Ok Gerry here is my settings.
    I try also change postfixes prefixes, presets nothing helps there is something with that alphanumeric folder guy that i don't understand.
    Thank you. 
    1
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/27227c12-b432-4546-9832-70f8.jpg

    2
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/8753b47a-4bf4-43ca-b2f0-e0a0.jpg
    3
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/d5827fa8-f9ad-44c5-b902-052b.jpg
    4
    https://forum.reallusion.com/uploads/images/8fb48a3f-42c7-451c-847a-3928.jpg

    By pupkin96vasya - 2 Years Ago
    Привет всем почему у моего персонажа нет белков глаз?

    Hi everyone why does my character not have the whites of his eyes?