THE 2010 TMU OLLIE AWARD FULL LIST
BEST PICTURE OR SERIES Tribute – Rik Vargard
Death in Venice – Chatnoir StudiosFamily Values – Macwemyss
BEST MOVIE OR SERIES DIRECTORJosephKW
Macwemyss
Chatnoir Studios (Kate Lee/Sherwin Liu) BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIESAnotherNewDawn - Death in Venice
K4 - Family ValuesGoofParade - Incubus
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES GoofParade - Grayskull
K4 - IncubusMikeDBoing – SINS (Remake)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES Victoria Electa (Incubus) Sonya (Denial)
Bella (The Only Alien on the Planet)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOVIE OR SERIES Sisch (Incubus) Sonya (Shadows of the Past)
Bella (Grayskull)
MOST OUTSTANDING TMU NEWCOMER Luxaeternam
Seabiscuit
KV MOST OUTSTANDING SCREENWRITER Macwemyss
Kate LeeJosephKW
BEST COMPOSER FOR A MOVIE OR SERIES SherwinLiu (Death in Venice)GoofParade (The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular)
Nukester (SINS)
BEST DRAMA MOVIE OR SERIES Incubus (ChatNoir)
Tribute (RikVargard) Death in Venice (ChatNoir)
BEST COMEDY MOVIE OR SERIES The Ex Files (Biggstrek) The Tom Wopat Christmas Spectacular (BudBundysMullet)
Farce of the Zombies (BenTuttle90)
BEST WESTERN MOVIE OR SERIES Deadly Bullet (Macwemyss) El hilo de Láquesis (Reepicheep)
The Merciless Sun (Mericc)
BEST ROMANCE MOVIE OR SERIES Denial (Macwemyss)Complication (Dulci)
Incubus (ChatNoir)
BEST SCI-FI MOVIE OR SERIES Family Values (Macwemyss)
Solar Freyr (Allpoint) BEST ACTION MOVIE OR SERIES Indiana Jones and the Gray Ghost (MrPoe)
Sting of the Scorpion Part One- WXIVAN
Voyages of the Sojourner - animatechnicaBEST ARTHOUSE MOVIE OR SERIES
Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
The Biz’s House of Horror (The Biz)
Incubus (ChatNoir)BEST FANTASY MOVIE Hybris (Samyhouse)
The Bard (AnimaTechnica) Grayskull Series (Rage)
BEST HORROR MOVIE OR SERIES The Calling (JosephKW)
A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42) Entity (KV)
BEST MUSICAL MOVIE OR SERIES Jesus Christ Superstar: Gethsemane (Jase180)
J-Hard's Christmas Album (act3scene24) The Ultimate Showdown of TMO History (Guppi)
BEST WAR MOVIE OR SERIES Shadows of the Past (Harb40) Sandstorm (HardyCapo)
The Dragon Slain (LewisQ)
BEST MYSTERY MOVIE Death in Venice (ChatNoir) Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
Denial (Macwemyss)
BEST TRAILER FOR MOVIE OR SERIES Gerbil Man (Pookashells)
The Nobbit Trailer (AnimaTechnica) Tribute Trailer (RikVargard)
BEST SOUNDTRACK FOR MOVIE OR SERIES Death in Venice (ChatNoir) Tribute (RikVargard)
Incubus (ChatNoir)
BEST SOUND EDITING IN A MOVIE OR SERIES Incubus (ChatNoir)
CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4) The Calling (JosephKW)
BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A MOVIE OR SERIES CQ:Blackstar Rising (K4)A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
Voyages of the Sojourner (Ricky Grove)
BEST MOD/SET USE IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES Hybris (SamyHouse) Solar Freyr (allpoint)
BEST COSTUME OR MAKEUP IN A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES Hybris (Samyhouse)
Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica) Grayskull (Rage)
MOST OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS IN A MOVIE OR SERIES A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42)
The Calling (JosephKW) Voyages of the Sojourner (Animatechnica)
MOST OUTSTANDING MODDER FOR A MACHINIMA ENGINE MikeDBoingWarlord
SexyMaria
BEST CUSTOM MOD FOR A MACHINIMA MOVIE OR SERIES Castle Greyskull by BudBundysMulletBEST MACHINIMATOGRAPHY IN A MOVIE OR SERIES Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
Denial (Macwemyss)
The Bard (AnimaTechnica) BEST SHORT FORM FILM OR EPISODE (<15 MINS) Ad Hominem Attack (act3scene24)
The Calling (JosephKW)
Family Values (Macwemyss) BEST LONG FORM FILM OR EPISODE (>15 MINS) Tribute (RikVargard)
Hybris (Samyhouse)
Death in Venice (ChatNoir) BEST "THE MOVIES" FILM OR SERIES 2010 Tribute (RikVargard) Elegy to the Mind (Reepicheep)
Family Values (Macwemyss)
BEST "MOVIESTORM" FILM OR SERIES 2010 Incubus (ChatNoir) Hard Requitals (MefuneAkira)
Embers (IceAxe)
BEST "ICLONE" FILM OR SERIES 2010 The Bard (AnimaTechnica) Grayskull: Rise of Hordak Parts 1 - Finale (Rage)
Voyages of the Sojourner (AnimaTechnica)
BEST OTHER MACHINIMA FILM OR SERIES 2010 Little Pablo (Act3Scene24)BEST "ANYMATION" FILM OR SERIES 2010 The Duleks (SatscapeFilms)
Incubus (ChatNoir) DiVAS (Phaylen)
The EX Files (Biggstrek)
BEST SINGLE SCREENPLAY FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010 Tribute (JosephKW)Death in Venice (KateLee)
Incubus (KateLee)
BEST SUBTITLED FILM OR SERIES 2010 Clout (Tumac) American Hero (Smokstir13)
BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM OR SERIES 2010 A Nightmare in Hell (Laviv42) Garel's Invention (Gilga)
Hybris (samyhouse)
BEST LIVE ACTION FILM OR SERIES 2010 Cinderblock Dreams (Nick Blacketer) The Nose Collectors (Timothy Richmond 3)
The Console (JosephKW)
BEST PR CAMPAIGN FOR A FILM OR SERIES 2010 CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)Tales from the People Zoo (thebiz)
BEST MOVIE/EPISODE POSTER 2010 CQ: Blackstar Rising (K4)Enigma III, Episode 6: Et Tu Kwong (Burkey1993)
The Calling (Burkey1993)
MOST HELPFUL COMMUNITY MEMBER 2010Macwemyss
Chris62 K4
MOST ENTERTAINING GUEST ON A TMOA RADIO SHOW 2010 MefuneAkira (The Ken and Roger Show)
K4 (The Ken and Roger Show) Act3Scene24 (The Ken and Roger Show)
THE "THONG DE ROGER" AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO TMU 2010Ken K4
Dulci
Congrats to all the winners AND the nominees! TMU has seen some 8,500 films uploaded this year, so to make it even as far as the Shortlist is a great achievement, so
well done!
HUGE thanks to everyone who supported the Ollies this year; without you, there would BE no Ollies!